This Privacy Notice gives you information on how we collect, process and protect your personal data when you visit our website.

This Privacy Notice (together with Our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out in clear and concise form Our practices and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data and sensitive personal data when you visit, access, browse through and/or use Our Platform(s) or Services. You have control over the type of data that you make available to Us. Using the controls highlighted in this Privacy Notice, you can limit or withdraw the information We collect about you or determine how We use such information. You can also choose to deactivate your account at any time.

All information that you provide, by means of details entered onto Our Platforms, will be handled according to the provisions of applicable data protection laws and in the manner set forth in this Privacy Notice.

By using Our Platforms, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice. You also consent to our use of your personal information in any manner as described in this Privacy Notice and further signify your agreement to this Privacy Notice.

Who we are

Allawee (“We”, “Our”, or “Us”) operates on https://allawee.com/ (the “Website), Allawee (the “Website Application” or “WebApp” “MobileApp”), jointly referred to in this Privacy Notice as (the “Platforms”). We are a licensed money lending institution in the business of granting loans with flexible interest rates while building your credit score with our digital credit card when you pay back.

The data we collect

We must collect some information without which we will be unable to render services to you and market our services to you. You may give us information about you when you use our services or by communicating with us. This includes information you provide when you participate in discussion boards, answer specific questions on our website, provide us with feedback, participate in surveys, and when you report a problem

Data we collect from you

They include your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, passport photograph, National Identity Number, information on ethnicity and or disability, financial information, occupation, criminal record, biometric data, etc.

Data that we obtain from other sources

We use cookies to track how our services are being used, remember your preferences and tailor our services to them. For more information on our use of cookies, see our cookies policy.

We may also collect your voice recording when you call our customer care representatives for quality assurance purposes.

We also collect your information when we carry out our due diligence check on you by our background screening providers.

We also collect your personal data from third parties like credit bureaus, law enforcement agencies, etc.

Sensitive Personal Data

“Sensitive Personal Data” are data relating to religious or other beliefs, sexual tendencies, health, race, ethnicity, political views, trades union membership, criminal records or any other sensitive personal information. We will only process your personal data, if you give your consent to it. They include your biometric information, criminal records, religion, ethnicity.

How we collect your data

We collect your data through cookies that you consent to, forms that you fill, information provided to us when you contact us.

Purpose of data collection

  • To provide you with our services and products
  • To verify your identity
  • To let you know about updates in our services and products
  • To address your complaints
  • To improve customer experience To track our compliance with applicable laws
  • To carry out creditworthiness checks as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure and to prevent fraud

Lawful basis for processing

Under the applicable data protection laws, we must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. We shall process your personal data on the following lawful basis:

  • Where you have given a clear and informed consent for us to process your personal data. The data under this include your voice recording when you contact our customer care representatives, the information which you provide when you contact our office by mail, calls, and texts. When we process your personal data under this basis, you have a right to withdraw your consent but this will not affect the validity of the processing done when the consent subsisted.
  • Where we have to comply with a legal obligation. For example, when we are approached by law enforcement agents in the course of an investigation.
  • Where we have to protect your vital interest or another's. This is usually employed to protect lives, to promote safety and security. This may include disclosure of your information to law enforcement agencies to protect your life or of others.
  • Legitimate interest where it is not outweighed by your fundamental rights. This includes sharing your personal data with our third party processors, to provide marketing to you, to manage and administer our business effectively, and to prevent fraud.
What constitutes consent?

We will not ask for your personal data unless we need it to provide services to you. At any point where consent is the appropriate lawful basis for processing of your personal data, we will provide you the option to either accept or not. In addition, whenever we introduce new services and technologies, we will ensure you understand and agree to any new ways in which your information will be processed.

You will be considered to have given your consent to Allawee for the processing of your personal data when;

You complete any form issued by Carrot at any of our service points requesting for such personal information;

You register, check or tick the acceptance box on any of our electronic platforms (Online or Mobile) relating to terms and conditions of any service or product offered;

You use any service or product offered by Allawee.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent to the continued processing of your personal data, at any time, by contacting us at [...]

Who we share your data with

We may share your data with other third parties, such as our service providers, Credit Rating Bureaus, and Anti-Graft Agencies and Partners. The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with Background Check agencies who will use it to verify your identity. We will share your data due to our legal obligation to ensure we meet Know Your Customer (KYC) and anti-money laundering obligations under extant laws.

To provide you with our Services, we may share the email address connected with your account with our Partners, who use this information for our lawful instruction. The Partner will not use your email address for any other purpose (including marketing) and will only keep it for the time necessary to conduct the check after which it will be deleted

We may need to disclose your data to others to ensure the smooth provision to you of the products, services and information you request. Your data may be disclosed to the other entities such as our cloud service provider, identity management entity, data aggregator provider, fraud prevention tool provider, or our customer support provider.

We may need to disclose your data to:

  1. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our service;
  2. if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (or the buyer or seller’s advisers);
  3. if we or part or all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  4. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sycamore, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

These third parties act on our instructions and are processors of your information. The product provider and third parties does not have permission to use this data for any other purpose including marketing.

What we will never do.

Rest assured, we will never sell your information to third parties.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small text file, which includes a unique identifier, which is sent by a web server to the browser on your computer, mobile phone or any other internet-enabled device when you visit an on-line site. Cookies and similar technologies are widely used to make websites work efficiently and to collect information about your online preferences. For simplicity, we refer to all these technologies as "cookies".

Cookie / Domain

Description

Duration

Type

 

                  First Party Cookies

 

__cfduid / .fontawesome.com

The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information

1 month

Necessary

__cfduid / .fontawesome.com

The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information..

1 month

Necessary

__cfduid / .ka-f.fontawesome.

The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

1 month

Necessary

Your Rights

Here is something we have not told you yet: because we determine the purposes for and the manner in which your Personal Data may be processed, we are regarded as a data controller.

As a data subject, the law vests you with certain rights—they include the right to:

  1. access Personal Data we hold about you;
  2. correct such information where you believe it to be inaccurate;
  3. restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  4. object to the processing of your Personal Data where we intend to process such data for marketing purposes; where feasible, receive all Personal Data you have provided to us—in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format—and to transmit the information to another data controller;
  5. withdraw your consent;
  6. request the erasure of your Personal Data (also known as the right to be forgotten); and 
  7. lodge a complaint with a relevant authority, where you have reason to believe that we have violated the term(s) of this Privacy Notice. (You may lodge a complaint or seek redress from us within 30 days from the time you first detected the alleged violation.).

 

You may seek to exercise any of the above rights at any time by sending us an email at: [...]    

 

For the purpose of this notice, the supervisory authority is the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) and the complaint can be sent via email at [email protected]

 

 

Is the data secure?

At Allawee, We implement a variety of reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal and sensitive personal data. To guarantee informational privacy, integrity, and availability, and to prevent unauthorised access to or use of your information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to you, We have implemented controls and security safeguards at the technical, physical, administrative and operational levels.

Notwithstanding all Our efforts to secure your information, We remind you that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Therefore, We cannot guarantee that security breaches will never occur. Also please note that if you use Our Platform(s) or Services through a potentially non-secure internet connection, such use is at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check beforehand on your employer’s or such other site’s privacy and security policy with respect to Internet use.

 

How long do we hold your data?

We shall keep your personal data for as long as we need them to render services to you, and as the law permits. The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

If your account is closed, personal data will be deleted, securely destroyed or anonymised from our database, unless such data is required to be retained for legal or regulatory purposes or certain legitimate business purposes, including for accounting, dispute resolution or fraud prevention.

International transfer of data

We may transfer your data outside the border of Nigeria however, rest assured that the countries are among the countries deemed to have adequate data protection framework by the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA). Where we have to transfer to a country not deemed to have an adequate data protection framework, your consent shall be sought after you have been adequately informed of the risks.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Notice of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Notice on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Notice. You are advised to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

Handling Complaints and Remedies for Violation of Privacy

Allawee has a free, transparent and accessible process for handling complaints and data privacy infringements. Complainants do not require legal representation for the complaint handling process. Where necessary, Allawee strives to resolve complaints through amicable discussions and settlement. Complaints made must be in writing with a proper identification of the complainant. Respondent and the alleged misconduct. Anonymous complaints will not be treated.

Upon laying a complaint, investigations will be carried out, within 14 days, in accordance with the principles of natural justice and procedural fairness.

Once a complaint has been received, Allawee will decide the best response to the complaint and consequently proceed with investigations to obtain relevant information and to clarify the allegations made by the complainant. We are bound to handle complaints in a confidential manner and as such, We would not disclose the particulars of a complaint to persons other than the relevant parties that can assist with the investigation.

In many cases, a complaint will be resolved prior to providing a detailed written response. In other instances, where a complaint cannot be immediately resolved, We will provide you with a detailed written response of the next steps in the complaints handling process.

Where there is the likelihood of a repeated interference with your privacy, and in the event that all options for amicable resolution of your complaints with us have been exhausted, you may choose to seek remedy by a civil action.

Our contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you can contact us via any of the following means:

Email: [email protected]

Still have more questions?
Our customer support is here to help.
Download from any App store

Allawee is a digital credit card that helps you build credit history everytime you pay back.